Areas We Serve

Basement Finishing in Parma, OH

Basement finishing for Parma's post-war bungalows, Capes, and ranches: dry first, then framed, to code.

Request a free estimateCall (216) 659-6820
Parma, Ohio welcome sign

Manzil Renovation finishes basements in Parma, turning bare concrete into family rooms, offices, gyms, and guest rooms. Most Greater Cleveland basements cost $15,000 to $55,000 to finish and take 4 to 8 weeks. We check and fix moisture first, then frame, so the finished space stays dry.

Most of Parma's homes are post-war bungalows, Cape Cods, and ranches, and nearly all of them have a full basement. That basement is the cheapest square footage you can add: no addition, no new roof, just a well-planned finish.

Parma homes and their basements

Parma became a city in 1931, but most of its houses came later. The population nearly tripled between 1950 and 1960, from about 29,000 to about 83,000, and by 1956 Parma was the fastest-growing city in the country. That means most Parma basements are mid-century poured concrete or concrete block, often with original glass-block windows and a floor drain.

  • Block walls: watch for damp cores, horizontal cracks, and efflorescence before finishing
  • Glass-block windows: fine for a rec room, but a legal bedroom needs a real egress window
  • Low ductwork and beams: we plan soffits and ceilings so the space still feels open
  • Floor drains and laundry: planned around, or relocated, so the layout works

What we build in Parma basements

  • Family or media room with recessed lighting and LVP flooring
  • Guest bedroom with a code-compliant egress window
  • Basement bathroom with a shower or half bath
  • Home office or gym with dedicated circuits
  • Wet bar for entertaining
Finished basement lounge with custom wet bar by Manzil Renovation
A recent basement finish with a lounge and custom wet bar. See the project

How much does basement finishing cost?

Basement finishing in Greater Cleveland typically costs $15,000 to $55,000, or about $30 to $75 per square foot. A basic finish runs $15,000 to $30,000, a mid-range finish with an egress window and better finishes runs $30,000 to $55,000, and a full suite with a bathroom and wet bar runs $55,000 or more.

Basement finishing cost in Greater Cleveland (Manzil Renovation projects, updated October 2026)
Basement scopeTypical costWhat it usually includes
Basic finish$15,000 to $30,000Framing, insulation, drywall, flooring, lighting, and paint
Mid-range finish$30,000 to $55,000Basic finish plus an egress window, better finishes, and built-ins
Full living suite$55,000+Bathroom, wet bar, bedroom, and office or gym
Egress window (add-on)$6,000 to $14,000Foundation cut, window, well, and drainage
Basement bathroom (add-on)$8,000 to $18,000Below-grade drains, shower or tub, vanity, and toilet

See the full breakdown in our basement finishing cost guide.

Permits and the Parma Building Department

Finishing a basement in Parma means framing, electrical, and often plumbing and egress work, and each needs a permit and inspection from the Parma Building Department at 6611 Ridge Road. Manzil Renovation prepares the paperwork, pulls the permits, and schedules every inspection.

The department can be reached at 440-885-8030 if you want to confirm what your project needs.

Other services in Parma

Planning more than the basement? See our Parma remodeling page for kitchens, bathrooms, and whole-home updates, or our basement finishing service for the full process. We also finish basements in nearby Strongsville, Parma Heights, North Royalton, and Brook Park.

Ready to finish your Parma basement? Call (216) 659-6820 for a free estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to finish a basement in Parma?

Basement finishing in Greater Cleveland typically costs $15,000 to $55,000, or about $30 to $75 per square foot. Many Parma basements are smaller and simpler, so a basic finish often lands at $15,000 to $30,000. Egress windows run $6,000 to $14,000 and a basement bathroom $8,000 to $18,000.

Do I need a permit to finish a basement in Parma?

Yes. Framing, electrical, plumbing, and egress work in a finished basement need permits from the Parma Building Department, which also inspects the work. Manzil Renovation files the permits and schedules the inspections.

Can I put a bedroom in my Parma basement?

Yes, if it has a code-compliant egress window. Ohio's residential code requires an emergency escape opening in any basement sleeping room, typically at least 5.7 square feet of clear opening with a sill no higher than 44 inches.

Will my Parma basement stay dry once it's finished?

We check for leaks, cracks, and humidity first, fix gutters, grading, or cracks as needed, and add drainage or a sump system where the basement needs it. Only a dry basement gets framed and finished.

How long does a basement finish take in Parma?

Most basement finishes take 4 to 8 weeks. A basic open finish is at the short end; a bathroom, bedroom, or egress window adds time for trades and inspections.

Do you offer free basement estimates in Parma?

Yes. Every Parma basement estimate is free and no-obligation, including a moisture check. Call (216) 659-6820.

LOCAL WORK. CLEAR STANDARDS.

One Cleveland crew, wherever you call home.

Every Manzil project gets thoughtful planning, an honest scope, and one accountable team from the first visit through the final walkthrough.

300+projects completed
Since 2020serving Greater Cleveland
Freeno-pressure estimates
EXPLORE THE REGION

See every community we serve.

Browse all 19 areas ↗

MAKE THE LOCAL PAGE USEFUL

Turn neighborhood context into a workable renovation plan.

Compare the right service, real project evidence, an early cost range, and the team who will verify the conditions inside your home.